NEWS

Workshops

April 13


Tutorials and Hands-on Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

09:00 – 10:45

09:00 – 09:35
09:35 – 10:10
10:10 – 10:45
Tutorial 1: HEART AND BRAIN – ASSESSING HEMODYNAMICS
Chair: Aleš Tomek
Ales Tomek: NEUROSONOLOGY IN INDICATION OF ANTICOAGULATION 
Jana Vávrová, Petr Widimský: ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY FINDINGS IN ACUTE STROKE PATIENTS 
David Russell: MONITORING THE BRAIN DURING INVASIVE CARDIOVASCULAR EXAMINATIONS AND SURGERY 
09:00 – 10:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 1: Carotid Arteries
David Školoudík, Dagmar Součková, Marina Diomedi, Gerhard-Michael von Reutern, Miroslav Brozman
11:00 – 12:45
 
11:00 – 11:35
11:35 – 12:10
12:10 – 12:45
Tutorial 2: Ultrasound in Neurosurgery
Chair: Roman Herzig
Michal Filip: ULTRASOUND FOR NAVIGATION IN NEUROSURGERY
David Netuka: TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER MONITORING IN NEUROSURGERY
Roman Herzig: DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF ACUTE CAROTID OCCLUSION
11:00 – 12:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 2: Vertebral and Subclavian Artery
Eva Bartels, Ondřej Škoda, Manfred Kaps, Michal Bar
  Lunch break
13:45 – 15:30
 
13:45 – 14:20
14:20 – 14:55
14:55 – 15:30
Tutorial 3: Neurosonology in Stroke Prevention
Chair: Eva Bartels
Marina Diomedi: NEUROSONOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS: ASSESSMENT OF CAROTID SYSTEM
Jürgen Klingelhöfer: CAROTID ARTERIES: GRADING OF STENOSIS
Eva Bartels: TRANSCRANIAL COLOR-CODED DUPLEX ULTRASONOGRAPHY - EXAMINATION TECHNIQUE AND PATHOLOGICAL FINDINGS
13:45 – 15:30 Hands-on Teaching Course 3: Peripheral Nerves and Muscles
Luca Padua, Antonios Kerasnoudis, Eduard Minks, Martin Kuliha
15:45 – 17:30
 
15:45 – 14:20
14:20 – 14:55
14:55 – 15:30
Tutorial 4: Transcranial Applications of Ultrasound – TCD/TCCS/TCS
Chair: David Školoudík
Edoardo Vicenzini: POSTERIOR CIRCULATION EVALUATION WITH US IMAGING
David Školoudík: CEREBRAL MICROEMBOLUS DETECTION USING TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER
Zsolt Garami: INDICATIONS FOR TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER AND TRANSCRANIAL DUPLEX SONOGRAPHY
15:45 – 17:30 Hands-on Teaching Course 4: Ultrasound of Orbita / Ultrasound during Interventions
Branko Malojčić, Fabienne Perren, Martin Kuliha, Ondřej Škoda, Dagmar Součková


April 14

Tutorials and Hands-on Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

08:00 – 09:45
 
08:00 – 08:35
08:00 – 08:35
09:10 – 09:45
Tutorial 5: TCS in Psychiatric and Neurodegenerative Diseases
Chair: Uwe Walter
Petr Šilhán, Martin Hýža: TRANSCRANIAL SONOGRAPHY OF RAPHEAL ZONE
Rezzak Yilmaz: TCS IN NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES WITH SYMPTOMS OF COGNITIVE DECLINE
Uwe Walter: TCS IN DEEP BRAIN STIMULATION
08:00 – 09:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 5: Transcranial Doppler
Zsolt Garami, David Školoudík, Alex Razumovsky, Ondřej Škoda, Andrei V. Alexandrov
10:00 – 11:45
 
10:00 – 10:35
10:35 – 11:10
11:10 – 11:45
Tutorial 6: NEUROSONOLOGY IN THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT
Chair: Milan R. Voško
Milan R. Voško: ULTRASOUND APPLICATION IN NEUROINTENSIVE CARE PATIENTS
Martin Kuliha: SONOLYSIS – ACTIVATION OF FIBRINOLYTIC SYSTEM BY ULTRASOUND
Elsa Azevedo: DIAGNOSIS OF CEREBRAL CIRCULATORY ARREST TO SUPPORT BRAIN DEATH DIAGNOSIS
10:00 – 11:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 6: Transcranial Color-Coded Duplex Sonography
David Školoudík, Eva Bartels, Laszlo Oláh, Jose M. Valdueza
11:30 – 13:30 ESNCH Theoretical Exam
Gerhard-Michael von Reutern, Eva Bartels
  Lunch break
13:00 – 14:45
 
13:00 – 13:35
 
13:35 – 14:10
14:10 – 14:45
Tutorial 7: Revascularization in Acute Ischemic Stroke
Chair: Lásló Csiba
Václav Procházka: THE ROLE OF VWF, FVIII, ADAMTS13 AND INFLAMMATORY RESPONSE IN THE OUTCOME OF ACUTE ISCHEMIC STROKE MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY PROCEDURE
Elsa Azevedo: ULTRASOUND ALLOWS A MORE RATIONAL SELECTION FOR ARTERIAL REVASCULARIZATION IN THE ACUTE STROKE PATIENT
László Csiba: HOW TO USE ULTRASOUND METHODS IN PHARMA TRIALS?
13:00 – 14:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 7: Transcranial Sonography – Brain Parenchyma Imaging
David Školoudík, Uwe Walter, Rezzak Yilmaz, Milija Mijajlović
15:00 – 16:45
 
15:00 – 15:35
15:35 – 16:10
16:10 – 16:45
Tutorial 8: Assessment of Cerebral Hemodynamics
Chair: Branko Malojčić
Branko Malojčić: ULTRASONOGRAPHY IN VASCULAR COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
E. Bernd Ringelstein: CEREBRAL VASCULITIS
Fady T. Charbel: MR NOVA FOR ASSESSMENT OF CEREBRAL HEMODYNAMICS
15:00 – 16:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 8: Fusion Imaging Technique
Stephan Schreiber, David Školoudík
16:00 – 17:00 ESNCH Practical Exam
Gerhard-Michael von Reutern, Eva Bartels



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2