Preliminary Programme

April 13

Tutorials and Hands-on Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

09:00 – 10:45 Tutorial 1: Heart and Brain – assessing hemodynamics
09:00 – 10:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 1: Carotid arteries
11:00 – 12:45 Tutorial 2: Ultrasound in neurosurgery
11:00 – 12:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 2: Vertebral and subclavian artery
  Lunch break
13:45 – 15:30 Tutorial 3: Neurosonology in stroke prevention
13:45 – 15:30 Hands-on Teaching Course 3: Peripheral nerves and muscles
15:45 – 17:30 Tutorial 4: Transcranial applications of ultrasound – TCD/TCCS/TCS
15:45 – 17:30 Hands-on Teaching Course 4: Ultrasound of orbita / Ultrasound in interventions


April 14

Tutorials and Hands-on Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

08:00 – 09:45 Tutorial 5: TCS in psychiatry and neurodegenerative diseases
08:00 – 09:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 5: Transcranial Dopplerr
10:30 – 11:45 Tutorial 6: Neurosonology in the Intensive Care Unit
10:30 – 11:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 6: Transcranial color-coded duplex sonography
11:30 – 13:30 ESNCH Theoretical Exam
  Lunch break
13:00 – 14:45 Tutorial 7: Revascularization in acute ischemic stroke
13:00 – 14:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 7: Transcranial sonography – brain parenchyma imaging
15:00 – 16:45 Tutorial 8: Assessment of cerebral hemodynamics
15:00 – 16:45 Hands-on Teaching Course 8: Fusion Imaging Technique
16:00 – 17:00 ESNCH Practical Exam
20:00 Welcome Reception

Hotel Diplomat

18:00 Opening Ceremony
20:00 Get together


April 15

Lectures and Poster Guided Tour (Vienna House Diplomat Prague)

09:00 – 10:45 Scientific lectures (Acute stroke, Joined ESO-ESNCH, revascularization monitoring; SAH;Vasculitis;
Dissections; Brain deaths
11:00 – 12:30 Scientific lectures (Joined ESMINT-EAN-NSRG-ESNCH session)
12:30 – 13:30 Poster Guided Tour A, B, C, D, E, F     / Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Scientific lectures (Primary stroke prevention; Secondary stroke prevention)
15:15 – 16:45 Scientific lectures (Joined ISPNI-ESNCH session, Peripheral nerves and muscles; Botulinum-toxin application) (Chair: L. Padua + young)
17:00 – 17:45 Young scientific projects
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Guided Tour G, H, I, J, K, L
20:00 Meeting Dinner


April 16  

Lectures (Vienna House Diplomat Prague )

08:30 – 09:30 Scientific lectures (Brain parenchyma – neurodegenerative disease, psychiatric diseases)
09:45 – 11:15 Scientific lectures (Fusion Imaging; New techniques)
11:30 – 12:00 Scientific Lectures (AVM, DAFV and venous system; US and navigation in neurosurgery; Rare cases, Interesting cases; Case reports) – may be parallel in 2 rooms
12:00 – 13:00 ESNCH General Assembly     / Lunch break
13:00 – 15:00 Scientific lectures (Impaired cerebral hemodynamics; Collateral circulation, Cognition, Migrene; Orbita, Others) – may be parallel in 2 rooms
15:00 Closing Ceremony
ESNCH 2019 Invitation



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2