Preliminary Progamme

April 13

Tutorials and Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

08:00 – 10:00 Tutorial 1: Neurosonology in stroke prevention
08:00 – 10:00 Teaching Course 1: Carotid arteries
10:30 – 12:30 Tutorial 2: Heart and Brain – assessing hemodynamics
10:30 – 12:30 Teaching Course 2: Vertebral and subclavian artery
Lunch break
13:30 – 15:30 Tutorial 3: Ultrasound in neurosurgery
13:30 – 15:30 Teaching Course 3: Peripheral nerves and muscles
16:00 – 18:00 Tutorial 4: Transcranial applications of ultrasound – TCD/TCCS/TCS
16:00 – 18:00 Teaching Course 4: Ultrasound in interventions

April 14

Tutorials and Teaching Courses (University Hospital Motol)

08:00 – 10:00 Tutorial 5: Revascularization in acute ischemic stroke, carotid endarterectomy and stenting
08:00 – 10:00 Teaching Course 5: Transcranial Doppler
10:30 – 12:30 Tutorial 6: Neurosonology in ICU
10:30 – 12:30 Teaching Course 6: Transcranial color-coded duplex sonography
12:30 ESNCH Theoretical Exam
Lunch break
13:30 – 15:30 Tutorial 7: TCS in psychiatry
13:30 – 15:30 Teaching Course 7: Transcranial sonography
16:00 – 18:00 Tutorial 8: Assessment of cerebral hemodynamics
16:00 – 18:00 Teaching Course 8: Fusion Imaging Technique
18:00 ESNCH Practical Exam
20:00 Welcome Reception

April 15

Lectures and Poster Guided Tour (Hotel Diplomat)

8:30 Opening Ceremony
09:00 – 10:45 Scientific lectures (Acute stroke – revascularization monitoring; SAH; Vasculitis; Dissections; Brain deaths) – parallel in 2 rooms
11:00 – 12:30 Scientific lectures (Joined ESO-ESNCH session; Joined ISPNI-ESNCH session) – parallel in 2 rooms
12:30 – 13:30 Poster Guided Tour / Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Scientific lectures (Primary stroke prevention; Secondary stroke prevention) – parallel in 2 rooms
15:15 – 16:45 Scientific lectures (Impaired cerebral hemodynamics; Collateral circulation) – parallel in 2 rooms
17:00 – 18:00 Scientific lectures (US and cognition; Migraine; Rare cases) – parallel in 2 rooms
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Guided Tour
20:00 Gala Dinner

April 16  

Lectures (Hotel Diplomat)

08:30 – 09:45 Scientific lectures (Brain parenchyma – neurodegenerative disease, psychiatric diseases; US and navigation in neurosurgery) – parallel in 2 rooms
10:00 – 12:00 Scientific lectures (AVM, DAFV and venous system; Fusion Imaging; New techniques) – parallel in 2 rooms
12:00 – 13:00 ESNCH General Assembly / Lunch break
13:00 – 15:00 Scientific lectures (Peripheral nerves and muscles; Botulinum-toxin application; Orbita; Case reports) – parallel in 2 rooms
15:00 Closing Ceremony



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@neurosonology2018.cz | Copyright © 2017 neurosonology2018.cz
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2